Past MEXIHCF Editions

IV Mexico International Harp Competition and Festival 2016

Winners

Junior Division

  • 1st Prize: Ida Yang (Canada)
  • 1st Prize: Isabella McKormick (USA)
  • 2nd Prize: Ana Pilar Escudero (Puerto Rico)
  • 3rd Prize: Keila Lara (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Ramses Romero (Mexico)

Intermediate I Division

  • 1st Prize: No prize awarded
  • 2nd Prize: Sarah Mendoza (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Florencia Arizpe (Argentina)
  • 3rd Prize: Luis Felipe Quiroga (Colombia)

Intermediate II Division

  • 1st Prize: No prize awarded
  • 2nd Prize: No prize awarded
  • 3rd Prize: Joana Téllez (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Rachel Knight (USA)

Young Professional Division

  • 1st Prize: Emmanuel Padilla Holguín
  • 2nd Prize: Hila Ofek
  • 3rd Prize: Alexandra Tikhonova

Jury

  • Irina Zingg (Russia)
  • Elizabeth Fontan-Binoche (France)
  • Heaven Fan (Taiwan-USA)
  • Miya Otake (Japan-Canada)
  • Lidia Tamayo (Mexico)
  • Erzsébet Gaál (Hungary)
  • Alfredo Aguilar (Mexico)

Guest Artists

  • Elizabeth Fontan-Binoche (France)
  • Heaven Fan (Taiwan-USA)
  • Chantal Mathieu (France)
  • Baltazar Juárez (Mexico)
  • Patrice Fisher & Latin Jazz Ensemble (USA)
  • Dúo Capra (Brazil)
  • Emmanuel Padilla Holguín (Mexico)
  • Mabel Rodríguez (Mexico)
  • Erszebet Gaál (Hungary)
  • Kobie Du Plessis (Soth Africa)
  • Edmundo Camacho (Mexico)
  • Meko (USA)
  • José Enrique Guzmán (Mexico)
  • Javier Platas (Mexico)
  • Lilian Lau (Hong-Kong - USA)
  • César Secundino (Mexico)
  • Ian McVoy (USA)
  • Bárbara Cerón (Mexico)
  • Trío Duarte (Mexico)
  • Ellen Huntington (USA)
  • Daniel Hernández (Mexico)
  • Elisa Torres (Puerto Rico)
  • Celso Duarte hijo (Mexico)
  • Ahleli Pimienta (Mexico)
  • Tajana Vukelik Peic (Croatia)
  • Srdjan Peic (Croatia)
  • Pablo Viadana (Mexico)
  • Tasha Smith (USA)
  • Ángel Padilla (Mexico)
  • Christopher García (USA)

III Mexico International Harp Competition and Festival 2012

Winners

Junior Division

  • 1st Prize: Florencia Arizpe (Argentina)
  • 2nd Prize: Juan Mateo Bigoritto (Argentina)
  • 3rd Prize: Emanuel Lara Soto (Mexico)
  • 4th Prize: Keila Lara Soto (Mexico)

Intermediate I Division

  • 1st Prize: Joana Téllez Sosa (Mexico)
  • 2nd Prize: Valentina Reyna Masat (Argentina)
  • 3rd Prize: No prize awarded

Intermediate II Division

  • 1st Prize: Juan Sebastián Chaparro (Colombia)
  • 2nd Prize: No prize awarded
  • 3rd Prize: Iris Córdoba Cuevas (Mexico)

Young Professional Division

  • 1st Prize: Ian McVoy (USA)
  • 2nd Prize: Emmanuel Padilla Holguín (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: No prize awarded

Jury

  • Harpist Susann McDonald, jury president (USA)
  • Harpist Elisa Torres (Puerto Rico)
  • Harpist Gounta Salaks (Letonia)
  • Harpist Albarosa di Lieto (Italy)
  • Harpist Ángel Padilla (Mexico)
  • Harpist Christian Topp (Germany)
  • Pianist Alfredo Aguilar Solano (Mexico)

Guest Artists

  • Ángel Tolosa (Venezuela)
  • Ángel Padilla Crespo (Mexico)
  • Celso Duarte (Paraguay)
  • Christian Topp (Germany)
  • Elisa María Torres (Puerto Rico)
  • Fraya Thomsen (Scotland)
  • Gillian Fleetwood (Scotland)
  • Gloria Hug (Korea-USA)
  • Hildo Ariel Aguirre (Colombia)
  • Javier Nandayapa (Mexico)
  • Jorge Corredor (Colombia)
  • Luis Miguel Rojas (Venezuela)
  • Marcela Méndez (Argentina)
  • Marcelo Silva (Brazil)
  • Maryén González (Mexico)
  • Santiago Morales (Mexico)
  • Tálita Capra (oboe) (Brazil)
  • Tasha Smith (USA)

II Mexico National Harp Competition and Festival 2009

Winners

Junior Division

  • 1st Prize: Balam Ramos Cruz (Mexico)
  • 2nd Prize: Ireri del Moral Sánchez (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Kiah Martínez Castillo (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Sebastián Becerra (Mexico)

Intermediate I Division

  • 1st Prize: Emmanuel Padilla Holguín (Mexico)
  • 2nd Prize: Hilario Miramontes Mireles (Mexico)
  • 3rd Prize: Sariah Flores Domínguez (Mexico)

Intermediate II Division

  • 1st Prize: Betuel Ramírez Velasco (Mexico)
  • 2nd Prize: No prize awarded
  • 3rd Prize: César S. Méndez (Mexico)

Young Professional Division

  • 1st Prize: Ruth Bennett (USA)
  • 2nd Prize: No prize awarded
  • 3rd Prize: No prize awarded
  • Special Prize: Edmundo Camacho (Mexico)

Jury

  • Ángel Padilla Crespo (Mexico)
  • Nicolas Tulliez (France)
  • Alfredo Aguilar Solano (Mexico)

Guest Artists

  • Harpist Celso Duarte (Paraguay-Mexico)
  • Violist Milkhail Tolpigo (Russia)
  • Harpist Nicolas Tulliez (France)
  • Pianist Alfredo Aguilar (Mexico)

I Mexico Nacional Harp Competition and Festival 2006

Winners

Junior Division

  • 1st Prize: Mariana Ortiz
  • 2nd Prize: Emmanuel Padilla Holguín
  • 3rd Prize: Leticia Alonso

Intermediate I Division

  • 1st Prize: Betuel Ramírez
  • 2nd Prize: Fabiola Becerril
  • 3rd Prize: Ireri Palma
  • 3rd Prize: Patricia Santillán

Intermediate II Division

  • 1st Prize: Martha Cetia
  • 2nd Prize: Iván Gómez
  • 3rd Prize: Eblin Ruan

Young Professional Division

  • 1st Prize: No prize awarded
  • 2nd Prize: Irene Reyes
  • 2nd Prize: Eugenia Espinales
  • 3rd Prize: Rogelio Sánchez

Jury

  • Alfredo Aguilar Solano, jury president (Mexico)
  • Carlos Barajas (Mexico)
  • Marisela González (Venezuela)
  • Isabelle Martin-Achard (France-Switzerland)
  • Sergio Ortiz (Mexico)
  • María Luisa Rayan-Forero (Argentina)
  • Elisa Torres Pérez (Puerto Rico)

Guest Artists

  • Harpist Isabelle Martin-Achard (France-Switzerland)
  • Harpist María Luisa Rayan (Argentina)
  • Actress Leticia Cavazos (Mexico)
  • Harpist Ángel Padilla (Mexico)
  • Christian Topp (Germany)
  • Harpist Marisela González (Venezuela)